MARITIME

Maritime accidents monthly report OCTOBER 2023

Listen to this Article Now
Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
Spread the love

Nov 01, 2023 at 03:03 in Accidents by Mikhail Voytenko

Maritime accidents monthly report OCTOBER 2023

SUMMARY

Notice: Principal idea and character of MB Daily is somewhat similar to Ambulance Emergency Service – MB priority is to find out about maritime accidents, involving merchant marine ships, ASAP. MB monitors only some major accidents in their development and outcome, i.e. further development of most part of reported accidents isn’t monitored.

A number of accidents though known to MB, aren’t included – like trivial accidents with ferries, or NUC problems which were fixed by crew and didn’t require towage. Fishery is, generally, monitored, but only major accidents are reported.

Month YearNu. of accidentsNu. Of ships lostFatalitiesKidnapped crew
Oct 202394213
Sep 2023764
Aug 20236557
July 2023763156
June 202355215
May 2023671413
Apr 202380428
Mar 2023614693(6)
Feb 202376514
Jan 202373526
Dec 202282538
Nov 20228354
Oct 2022781046
Sep 202276316
Aug 202282217
Jul 202274532
Jun 2022711038+
May 202271523
Apr 202275511
Mar 20226956
Feb 202277355
Jan 20229049
Dec 2021809176
Nov 202191812
Oct 2021871193
Sep 2021782191
Aug 202174614
Jul 20216137
Jun 2021715175
May 2021986148(?)5
April 202185369
March 20218161615
February 202180513
January 20218662815
December 2020929318
November 20208542233
October 202098722
September 2020605532
August 202073531
July 20209451529
June 2020622276
May 202078124
Apr 20206743118
Mar 20208281611
Feb 20207632610
Jan 2020782183
Dec 20198741351
Nov 2019899920
Oct 201970728
Sep 201988576
Aug 2019796120+17
Jul 2019683810
Jun 201980333
May 201991417
Apr 2019741810
Mar 20191044228
Feb 201994547
Jan 201910811596
Dec 201896919
Nov 2018956178
Oct 201810161115+?
Sep 201810552612
Aug 201876226
July 201889432
June 201889536
May 201898510
April 20188141111
March 20181265155
February 201896515
January 2018149138722
December 201711582510
November 2017128173410
October 20171139466
September 201793414
August 2017106949
July 20171131418
June 2017110531
May 201712410177
April 201711473214
March 2017: 12212210522
February 20171204814
January 2017141821
December 20161731580
November 20161677

Maritime Bulletin / FleetMon

www.maritimebulletin.net | www.fleetmon.com

SOURCE: FLEET MON